DAILY SPORTS SCHEDULE
JAN 2017

       FEBRUARY 2017 

The following daily listings are compiled from Coweta County athletic websites and online sources as a resource to our readers. They are not always official. Always try to double-check times with schools and/or coaches.
To add your schedule to this list, or report errors in listings, email sports@cowetascore.com
FRIDAY, FEB . 3
 
High School Basketball 
(Girls first, boys to follow)
6:00 p.m.    Newnan at East Coweta
6:00 p.m.    Trinity Christian at Heritage School

High School Swimming
TBA        GHSA State Preliminaries at
                  Georgia Tech

High School Wrestling
TBD    Class 7A Sectionals at Lowndes
6:00 p.m.    Class 6A Sectionals at Alexander

JV Basketball
4:30 p.m.    Trinity Christian boys at
                         Heritage School



THURSDAY, FEB . 2
 
High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    LaGrange at Newnan (Scrimmage)
5:30 p.m.    Villa Rica at Northgate (Scrimmage)

High School Wrestling
TBD    Class 7A Sectionals at Lowndes

Middle School Basketball
4:30 p.m.    6th Boys: Loganville Christian at                                    Heritage School
5:30 p.m.    7th/8th Girls: Loganville Christian at                          Heritage School
6:30 p.m.    8th Boys: Loganville Christian at                                    Heritage School



SATURDAY, FEB . 4
 
High School Basketball 
TBA    Region 5-6A Tournament Play-In Game

High School Swimming
TBA        GHSA State Championships at
                 Georgia Tech  

High School Wrestling
TBD    Class 7A Sectionals at Lowndes
9:00 a.m.    Class 6A Sectionals at Alexander

Middle School Basketball
10:00 a.m.    Flint River at Trinity Christian (girls first)
 
MONDAY, FEB. 6
 
High School Soccer 
7:30 p.m.    Newnan at Villa Rica

JV Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.     Newnan at Villa Rica
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at East Coweta

THURSDAY, FEB. 9
 
High School Basketball
5:00 p.m.    Atlanta Girls at Heritage School
7:00 p.m.    Greater Gwinnett Christian boys at Heritage School

High School Tennis
4:30 p.m.    Callaway at East Coweta

High School Wrestling
TBD    GHSA State Tournament at Macon Coliseum

JV Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Newnan

Middle School Basketball
4:30 p.m.    Arnall at Madras
4:30 p.m.    Evans at Smokey Road
4:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Lee
FRIDAY, FEB. 10
 
High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Eagle’s Landing Christian at Newnan (scrimmage)
5:30 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at East Coweta (scrimmage)
5:55 p.m.    Hardaway at Northgate (scrimmage)

High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    Alcovy at Newnan
5:30 p.m.    Carrollton at East Coweta
6:00 p.m.    Northgate at Starr’s Mill

High School Wrestling
TBD    GHSA State Tournament at Macon Coliseum
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 8
 
High School Tennis
4:30 p.m.    Starr’s Mill vs. East Coweta, PTC Center
MONDAY, FEB. 13
High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Northside-Columbus

High School Basketball
TBA        GISA Region 1-AAA Tournament at Loganville Christian

High School Tennis
4:30 p.m.    Northgate at East Coweta

JV Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Sandy Creek at Northgate

JV Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at Alexander

Middle School Basketball
CCMSAL Tournament  
Girls First Round Games at Lee
5:00 p.m.    No. 4 vs. No. 5  
TBA        No. 3 vs. No. 6
Boys First Round Games at Arnall
5:00 p.m.    No. 4 vs. No. 5  
TBA        No. 3 vs. No. 6



TUESDAY, FEB. 14
High School Baseball
5:55 p.m.    McIntosh at Newnan

High School Basketball
GISA Region 1-AAA Tournament at Loganville Christian
7:00 p.m.     Boys: No. 4 Trnity Christian vs.
                          No. 5 Dominion Christian

High School Soccer
7:30 p.m.    Carrollton girls at Newnan

JV Baseball
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Starr’s Mill
5:55 p.m.    McIntosh at Northgate

JV Soccer
5:30 p.m.    Carrollton girls at Newnan

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at East Coweta
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at McIntosh

Middle School Basketball
Girls Semifinals at Lee
5:00 p.m.    No 2 vs. No. 3/6 winner
TBA        No. 1 vs. No. 4/5 winner
Boys Semifinals at Arnall
5:00 p.m.    No 2 vs. No. 3/6 winner
TBA        No. 1 vs. No. 4/5 winner


SATURDAY, FEB. 11
High School Wrestling
TBD    GHSA State Tournament at Macon Coliseum


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 15
High School Baseball
4:15 p.m.    Northgate at Columbus
5:30 p.m.    Whitewater at Newnan
5:30 p.m.    Locust Grove at East Coweta

High School Basketball
TBA        GISA Region 1-AAA Tournament at Loganville Christian

High School Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at McIntosh (scrimmage)

High School Boys Lacrosse
6:00 p.m.    Northgate at Starr’s Mill

High School Tennis
5:00 p.m.    Northgate at Union Grove

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Newnan at Whitewater
THURSDAY, FEB. 16

High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Newnan at Northside-Columbus
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at McIntosh

High School Basketball
​GISA Region 1-AAA Tournament at
Loganville Christian
4:00 p.m.      No. 4/No. 5 winner vs.
                           No. 1 Heritage School
5:30 p.m.     Trinity Christian/Dominion winner                                vs. No. 1 Holy Spirit 
8:30 p.m.     Bethlehem/Loganville Christian                                     winner vs. No. 2 Heritage School 

High School Girls Lacrosse
6:00 p.m.    Northgate at Columbus

High School Tennis
4:30 p.m.    Newnan at Northgate
4:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Troup

JV Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Sandy Creek at Newnan
5:55 p.m.    East Coweta at Northgate

JV Girls Lacrosse
7:30 p.m.    Northgate at Columbus

JV Soccer
5:30 p.m.    Newnan at Northgate

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at East Coweta

Middle School Basketball
CCMSAL Championships at Arnall  
5:30 p.m.    Boys Championship
7:30 p.m.    Girls Championship  
FRIDAY, FEB. 17

High School Basketball
​GISA Region 1-AAA Tournament at
Loganville Christian

4:00 p.m.    Consolation Girls 
5:30 p.m.   Consolation Boys
7:00 p.m.   Girls Championship
8:30 p.m.    Boys Championship

High School Girls Lacrosse
7:30 p.m.    Newnan at Whitewater

High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    Newnan at Sandy Creek
6:00 p.m.    East Coweta at Union Grove

JV Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.    Newnan girls at Whitewater

JV Baseball
5:55 p.m.    McIntosh at Newnan

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Newnan at Northgate
SATURDAY, FEB. 18

High School Baseball
12:30 p.m.    Greenbrier at Northgate (DH)

High School Boys Lacrosse
1:00 p.m.    Northgate at Evans

JV Baseball
10:00 a.m.    East Coweta at Newnan (DH)

JV Boys Lacrosse
11:00 a.m.    Northgate at Evans

Ninth Grade Baseball
10:00 a.m.    Newnan at East Coweta
MONDAY, FEB. 20

High School Baseball
11:00 a.m.    Shaw at Northgate
1:00 p.m.    East Coweta at Whitewater
4:00 p.m.    McIntosh at Northgate
5:30 p.m.    Newnan at Villa Rica

JV Baseball
3:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Whitewater

Ninth Grade Baseball
11:00 a.m.    East Coweta at Whitewater

TUESDAY, FEB. 21

High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Newnan at Central-Carroll

JV Baseball
2:00 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at Northgate

Ninth Grade Baseball
2:00 p.m.    Northgate at Starr’s Mill

FRIDAY, FEB. 24

High School Baseball
12:30 p.m.    Newnan at Valdosta
5:55 p.m.    Northside-Columbus at Northgate
7:30 p.m.    Newnan vs. Baker, Fla at Colquitt County

High School Boys Lacrosse
7;30 p.m.    Northgate at Pinecrest Academy

High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    Northside Columbus at Newnan
TBA              Northgate at Auburn, Ala.

JV Baseball
11:00 a.m.    Northgate at East Coweta

JV Soccer
7:30 p.m.    Columbus girls at Newnan

Ninth Grade Baseball
11:00 a.m.    East Coweta at Northgate
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 22

High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.     Newnan at Spalding
5:55 p.m.    Carrollton at Northgate

High School Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.    Maynard Jackson at Newnan
5:30 p.m.    Pace Academy at Northgate

High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
6:00 p.m.    Northgate at Whitewater

JV Baseball
1:00 p.m.    Whitewater at East Coweta
5:55 p.m.    Carrollton at Newnan

Ninth Grade Baseball
11:00 a.m.    Whitewater at East Coweta
THURSDAY, FEB. 23

High School Baseball
11:30 a.m.    Union Grove at East Coweta
4:00 p.m.    Spalding at East Coweta

JV Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Newnan at Starr’s Mill

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:55 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at Newnan

SATURDAY, FEB. 25

High School Baseball
10:00 a.m.    Newnan vs. Hamilton County, Fla. at Valdosta
12:30 p.m.    Newnan vs. Clay, Fla., at Valdosta

High School Track & Field
9:30 a.m.    Trinity Christian at Landmark Christian

JV Baseball
10:00 a.m.    Newnan at Northgate (DH)

Ninth Grade Baseball
10:00 a.m.    Northgate at Newnan (DH)

Middle School Track & Field
9:30 a.m.    Trinity Christian at Landmark Christian
MONDAY, FEB. 27

High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    LaGrange at East Coweta

High School Soccer
4:00 p.m.    Trinity Christian at Weber School

JV Baseball
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at McIntosh
5:30 p.m.    Trinity Christian at Fayette County

JV Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.    Douglas County at Northgate

Middle School Baseball
4:30 p.m.    Hope at Trinity Christian

Middle School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
4:00 p.m.    Harvester Christian at Trinity Christian
TUESDAY, FEB. 28

High School Baseball
5:30 p.m.    Campbell at Newnan
5:30 p.m.    Fayette County at Trinity Christian
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at Harris County
5:30 p.m.    Pebblebrook at East Coweta

High School Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at Northgate

High School Soccer
(Girls first, boys to follow)
5:30 p.m.     Newnan at Troup
5:30 p.m.    Northgate at Douglas County
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at Harris County

High School Tennis
4:30 p.m.    Whitewater at East Coweta
4:30 p.m.    Creekside at Northgate

JV Girls Lacrosse
6:45 p.m.    Starr’s Mill at Northgate

JV Soccer
5:30  p.m.    Newnan at Sandy Creek

Ninth Grade Baseball
5:30 p.m.    East Coweta at McIntosh

Middle School Baseball
4:30 p.m.    Heritage School at Glenwood Academy