DAILY SPORTS SCHEDULE

SEPTEMBER 2017

OCTOBER 
2017
The following daily listings are compiled from Coweta County athletic websites and online sources as a resource to our readers. They are not always official. Always try to double-check times with schools and/or coaches.
To add your schedule to this list, or report errors in listings, email sports@cowetascore.com
  1. FRIDAY
    SEPTEMBER 1
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Jackson-Atlanta at East Coweta 7:30 p.m. Starr’s Mill at Northgate 7:30 p.m. Heritage School at Southland Academy 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Windsor Academy 7:30 p.m. Bethlehem Christian at Bethlehem Temple High School Softball 4:30 p.m. East Coweta vs. Lambert at Home Plate, PTC 7:30 p.m. East Coweta vs. Chapel Hill at Home Plate, PTC Middle School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Skipstone Academy
  2. SATURDAY
    SEPTEMBER 2
  3. THURSDAY
    SEPTEMBER 7
    High School Softball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Flint River 5:55 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate High School Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Northgate, Columbus at McIntosh 5:15 p.m. Newnan, Union Grove at Ola 6:15 p.m. East Coweta, Veterans at Whitewater 6:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at St. George Episcopal JV Football 5:30 p.m. Newnan at East Coweta JV Softball 4:30 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate JV Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Northgate, Columbus at McIntosh 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at St. George Episcopal Ninth Grade Football 5:30 p.m. East Coweta at Newnan Middle School Football 4:30 p.m. Eagle’s Landing Christian at Trinity Christian ‘C” 6:30 p.m. Eagle’s Landing Christian at Trinity Christian ‘B’ Middle School Softball 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Flint River Middle School Volleyball 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at New Creation
  4. MONDAY
    SEPTEMBER 3
  5. TUESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 5
    High School Softball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heritage School 5:30 p.m. Campbell at East Coweta High School Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Northgate at Northside-Col. 6:30 p.m. Pebblebrook at East Coweta (ninth grade also) Middle School Softball 3:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heritage School
  6. WEDNESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 6
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Newnan JV Softball 4:30 p.m. Northgate at Newnan
  7. WEDNESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 13
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. Heard County at East Coweta 7:00 p.m. Newnan at Starr’s Mill 7:00 p.m. Whitewater at Northgate JV Softball 5:00 p.m. Whitewater at Northgate JV Volleyball 5:15 p.m. Coweta County Championships at Newnan
  8. FRIDAY
    SEPTEMBER 8
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. LaGrange at East Coweta 7:30 p.m. Douglas County at Northgate 7:30 p.m. Newnan at Etowah 7:30 p.m. Westwood at Trinity Christian 7:30 p.m. Central Christian at Solid Rock Academy High School Softball 5:00 p.m. Newnan vs. Chattanooga 8:30 p.m. Newnan vs. Hillgrove
  9. SATURDAY
    SEPTEMBER 9
    High School Cross Country 7:50 a.m. Northgate at Coach Benson Double Dip Invitational, Marist High School Softball 10:00 a.m. Cherokee vs. Newnan, Trojan Slam 1:30 p.m. Gordon Lee vs. Newnan, Trojan Slam High School Volleyball TBA East Coweta, Newnan at North Cobb Warrior Classic TBA Trinity Christian at Providence Christian Play Date Middle School Softball 12:00 p.m. Trinity Christian vs. Landmark/Eagle’s Landing Christian
  10. MONDAY
    SEPTEMBER 11
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. LaGrange Academy at Trinity Christian 6:30 p.m. Union Grove at East Coweta JV Volleyball 5:15 p.m. East Coweta, Fayette County, McIntosh at Northgate 5:15 p.m. Newnan, Starr’s Mill at Sandy Creek Middle School Softball 4:00 p.m. LaGrange Academy at Trinity Christian
  11. TUESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 12
    High School Softball 5:00 p.m. Northgate at Creekside 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Newnan High School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. East Coweta at Callaway 5:30 p.m. Northgate, Douglas County at Tri-Cities 6:30 p.m. Oak Mountain at Trinity Christian JV Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Oak Mountain at Trinity Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Oak Mountain at Trinity Christian
  12. THURSDAY
    SEPTEMBER 14
    High School Softball 5:00 p.m. New Manchester at Northgate 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Loganville Christian High School Volleyball 5:15 p.m. Coweta County Championships Northgate vs. Newnan Newnan vs. East Coweta East Coweta vs. Northgate JV Football 6:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Creekside Christian Ninth Grade Football 5:30 p.m. Newnan at Sandy Creek Middle School Football 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian ‘B’ at Creekside Christian
  13. FRIDAY
    SEPTEMBER 15
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at North Cobb 7:30 p.m. Washington at Newnan 7:30 p.m. Northgate at Creekside 7:30 p.m. Heritage School at Loganville Christian 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Bethlehem Christian 7:30 p.m. Holy Ground at Central Christian High School Volleyball TBA Newnan, Northgate at Rally High Tournament (JV, Ninth Grade also) at Lakepoint Champions Center, Emerson TBA Trinity Christian at JJVA Tournament, Jacksonville, Fla.
  14. SATURDAY
    SEPTEMBER 16
    High School Cross Country 8:30 a.m. Northgate at Stampede Invitational, Allatoona Creek Park High School Softball 2:00 p.m. Northgate vs. Parkview, Lions Park, Lilburn 4:00 p.m. Northgate vs. Brookwood High School Volleyball TBA Newnan, Northgate at Rally High Tournament (JV, Ninth Grade also) at Lakepoint Champions Center, Emerson TBA Trinity Christian at JJVA Tournament, Jacksonville, Fla. Middle School Softball 10:00 a.m. Landmark Christian at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  15. MONDAY
    SEPTEMBER 18
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Alexander JV Softball 5:00 p.m. McIntosh at Northgate (DH) JV Volleyball 5:15 p.m. Newnan, McIntosh, Sandy Creek at Northgate Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Konos
  16. TUESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 19
    High School Softball 5:00 p.m. Northgate at Douglas County 5:30 p.m. Wheeler at East Coweta 5:30 p.m. Newnan at Campbell High School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Creekside, New Manchester at Northgate (Senior Night) 6:30 p.m. Campbell at Newnan 6:30 p.m. Heritage School at Trinity Christian 6:30 p.m. Heritage School at Westlake (Ninth grade also) JV Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Campbell at Newnan 5:30 p.m. Heritage School at Trinity Christian Ninth Grade Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Northgate, Peachtree Ridge at Pace Academy Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Heritage School at Trinity Christian
  17. WEDNESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 20
    High School Softball 4:30 p.m. Northgate at Starr’s Mill High School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. McIntosh at Newnan JV Softball 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Starr’s Mill
  18. THURSDAY
    SEPTEMBER 21
    High School Softball 5:00 p.m. Langston Hughes at Northgate 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Piedmont Academy High School Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Northgate, Peachtree Ridge at Norcross 6:30 p.m. St. George Episcopal at Trinity Christian JV Football 5:30 p.m. Hapeville Charter at Newnan 5:30 p.m. King’s Academy at Trinity Christian JV Volleyball 5:30 p.m. St. George Episcopal at Trinity Christian Middle School Football 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian ‘B’ at King’s Academy Middle School Softball 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Piedmont Academy Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Skipstone at Trinity Christian
  19. FRIDAY
    SEPTEMBER 22
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. West Forsyth at Newnan 7:30 p.m. South Paulding at Northgate 7:30 p.m. Loganville Christian at Trinity Christian 7:30 p.m. Heritage School at Holy Spirit 7:30 p.m. Bethlehem Temple at Monsignor Donovan 7:30 p.m. Central Christian at Praise Academy High School Softball 4:00 p.m. Northgate vs. Loganville (Tournament) 5:00 p.m. East Coweta vs. West Laurens at North Gwinnett (Tournament) 6:00 p.m. Northgate vs. Dacula (Tournament) 7:00 p.m. East Coweta at North Gwinnett High School Volleyball TBA Northgate at Collins Hill Classic
  20. SATURDAY
    SEPTEMBER 23
    High School Cross Country 8:00 a.m. Coweta Cup Championships (site TBA) High School Football 7:30 p.m. East Coweta vs. Arabia Mountain (Godfrey Stadium/former Panthersville) High School Softball 9:00 a.m. East Coweta at Buford, Ram Classic Tournament 9:00 a.m. Northgate vs. South Gwinnett (Tournament) 11:00 a.m. Northgate vs. Walnut Grove (Tournament) 11:00 a.m. East Coweta vs. Calhoun at Buford 12:00 p.m. Trinity Christian vs. Westfield/FCA High School Volleyball TBA Northgate at Collins Hill Classic TBA East Coweta at Starr’s Mill Tournament 11:00 a.m. Calvary Christian, Valwood at Trinity Christian Middle School Football 10:00 a.m. Holy Spirit at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  21. MONDAY
    SEPTEMBER 25
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. Woodward Academy at Trinity Christian High School Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Konos at Trinity Christian JV Volleyball 5:15 p.m. Trinity Christian, Starr’s Mill at Northgate Middle School Softball 3:45 p.m. Woodward Academy at Trinity Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:00 p.m. Konos at Trinity Christian
  22. TUESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 26
    High School Softball 5:30 p.m. South Paulding at Northgate High School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Forsyth Central at East Coweta 5:30 p.m. Northgate, South Paulding at Mays
  23. WEDNESDAY
    SEPTEMBER 27
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Union Grove Ninth Grade Volleyball 5:00 p.m. Bremen, Carrollton at Northgate
  24. THURSDAY
    SEPTEMBER 28
    High School Softball 6:00 p.m. Northgate at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Heritage School at Trinity Christian High School Volleyball 5:15 p.m. Ola, Westlake at Newnan (Senior Night) 5:30 p.m. East Coweta at McIntosh 6:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heritage School JV Football 5:30 p.m. Newnan at Creekside 6:30 p.m. Strong Rock at Trinity Christian JV Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heritage School Ninth Grade Football 5:30 p.m. McIntosh at Newnan Middle School Football 4:30 p.m. Strong Rock at Trinity Christian ‘B’ Middle School Softball 4:00 p.m. Heritage School at Trinity Christian
  25. SATURDAY
    SEPTEMBER 30
    High School Volleyball TBA East Coweta at Blessed Trinity Tournament JV Volleyball TBA Northgate at Sonoraville Tournament (Ninth Grade also) Middle School Football 11:00 a.m. Flint River at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  26. FRIDAY
    MARCH 31
    High School Baseball 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Flint River 6:00 p.m. Newnan at East Coweta High School Soccer (Girls first, boys to follow) 5:00 p.m. Heritage School at AIS 6:00 p.m. Coweta Cup: Northgate at Newnan 6;00 p.m. Mountain View at East Coweta High School Track & Field 5:00 p.m. Newnan, Northgate at Starr’s Mill Friday Night Lights JV Boys Lacrosse 5:30 p.m. Newnan at Pace Academy Ninth Grade Baseball 5:30 p.m. Northgate at Carrollton