DAILY SPORTS SCHEDULE

DECEMBER 2017

NOVEMBER
2017
The following daily listings are compiled from Coweta County athletic websites and online sources as a resource to our readers. They are not always official. Always try to double-check times with schools and/or coaches.
To add your schedule to this list, or report errors in listings, email sports@cowetascore.com
  1. FRIDAY
    DEC. 1
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 5:30 p.m. Northgate at Mays 6:00 p.m. Starr’s Mill at Newnan 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Westlake High School Swimming 1:00 p.m. Heritage School at Loganville Christian High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Border Wars, South Walton High, Fla. Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Odyssey (6th) at Trinity Christian 6:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) at Landmark Christian
  2. WEDNESDAY
    DEC. 6
    High School Wrestling TBA Northgate, Forest Park, Hiram at Woodward Academy (JV also) JV Basketball 6:00 p.m. Newnan at LaGrange (girls first, boys to follow) Ninth Grade Basketball 4:30 p.m. Newnan at LaGrange
  3. SATURDAY
    DEC. 2
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 1:30 p.m. Northgate at Central-Carroll 3:00 p.m. New Manchester at Newnan 3:30 p.m. Hampton at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Furtah Prep at Heritage School TBA Trinity Christian at Milton Tournament High School Riflery TBA East Coweta at Gary Anderson Invitational, Anniston, Ala. High School Swimming TBA Newnan, Northgate at Carrollton Trojan Invitational High School Wrestling 8:30 a.m. Newnan at Warrior Invitational, North Atlanta TBA Northgate at Carrollton Duals JV Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 10:30 a.m. Trinity Christian at Starr’s Mill JV Wrestling TBA Northgate at Pike County Invitational JV Basketball 10:30 a.m. Northgate at Central-Carroll (girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Furtah Prep boys at Heritage School JV Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Pike County Invitational Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 2:00 p.m. Oak Mountain (8th) at Heritage School
  4. MONDAY
    DEC. 4
    JV Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 5:00 p.m. Fayette County at Trinity Christian Middle School Basketball 4:00 p.m. Berean boys (7/8) at Trinity Christian 4:30 p.m. Griffin Christian (8th) boys at Heritage School
  5. TUESDAY
    DEC. 5
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 6:00 p.m. Pebblebrook at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Wheeler 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Temple 6:00 p.m. Griffin Christian at Heritage School High School Wrestling 5:00 p.m. Luella, Wheeler, Tucker at Newnan (Alumni Night) JV Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow unless noted) 4:00 p.m. Bethlehem Christian at Trinity Christian 4:30 p.m. Northgate boys at Temple 4:30 p.m. Griffin Christian boys at Heritage School Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:00 p.m. Odyssey Charter (7th) at Heritage School (old gym) 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) at Skipstone Academy (boys 6:30) 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (6th) boys at Skipstone Middle School Soccer CCMSAL Girls 4:30 p.m. Madras at Arnall Lee at Smokey Road East Coweta at Evans CCMSAL Boys 4:30 p.m. Arnall at Madra Smokey Road at Lee Evans at East Coweta
  6. THURSDAY
    DEC. 7
    High School Swimming 5:00 p.m. Northgate at Douglas County Invitational, Boundary Waters Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (6th boys) at Griffin Christian 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) at Griffin Christian Middle School Soccer CCMSAL Cup Playoffs 4:30 p.m. Girls First Round at East Coweta Middle (No. 4 vs. No. 5; No. 3 vs. No. 6) 4:30 p.m. Boys First Round at East Coweta High (No. 4 vs. No. 5; No. 3 vs. No. 6)
  7. FRIDAY
    DEC. 8
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 6:00 p.m. McIntosh at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Newnan at North Cobb 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Creekside 6:00 p.m. Dominion Christian at Heritage School High School Swimming 4:00 p.m. Heritage School at Cherokee Aquatic Center High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at South Metro Invitational TBA Newnan at Parlay Invitational, Allatoona TBA Northgate at Central-Carroll Tournament JV Basketball 4:30 p.m. Northgate boys at Creekside 5:00 p.m. Dominion Christian boys at Heritage School JV Wrestling 5:30 p.m. Northgate, Carrollton, Mt. Zion at Newnan Middle School Basketball 4:00 p.m. Calvary Christian (7th) boys at Heritage School
  8. SATURDAY
    DEC. 9
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 1:00 p.m, Banneker at Newnan 1:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Loganville Christian 3:00 p.m. Douglas County at Northgate 3:30 p.m. Sandy Creek boys at East Coweta 5:00 p.m. John Milledge at Heritage School High School Swimming 3:00 p.m. Northgate at Spartan Sprints, Boundary Waters High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at South Metro Invitational TBA Newnan at Parlay Invitational, Allatoona TBA Northgate at Central- Carroll Tournament (JV also) JV Basketball 12:00 p.m. Trinity christian boys at Loganville Christian 4:30 p.m. John Milledge (boys) at Heritage School JV Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Panther Invitational, Forest Park 12:00 p.m. Newnan at CRWA Central
  9. MONDAY
    DEC. 11
    Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 6:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) at Harvester Christian Middle School Soccer CCMSAL Cup Semifinals 4:30 p.m. Girls at East Coweta Middle (No. 3/6 winner vs. No. 2; No. 4/5 winner vs. No. 1) 4:30 p.m. Boys at East Coweta High (No. 3/6 winner vs. No. 2; No. 4/5 winner vs. No. 1)
  10. TUESDAY
    DEC. 12
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Weber School 6:00 p.m. Spalding County at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Griffin 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Alexander High School Wrestling 5:30 p.m. Campbell, Creekside at Newnan JV Basketball 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Weber School (Girls first) 4:30 p.m. Newnan at Griffin (Boys first) Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) at Eagle’s Landing Christian Middle School Soccer 5:00 p.m. CCMSAL Cup Championships at East Coweta High (Girls first, boys to follow)
  11. WEDNESDAY
    DEC. 13
    High School Wrestling 5:30 p.m. Starr’s Mill at Northgate (JV also) JV Basketball 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate (girls first, boys to follow) 6:00 p.m. Newnan boys at Griffin Ninth Grade Basketball 4:30 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate 4:30 p.m. Newnan boys at Griffin
  12. THURSDAY
    DEC. 14
    Ninth Grade Basketball 4:00 p.m. Newnan boys at East Coweta Middle School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (6th) at Odyssey 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian (7/8) boys at Berean
  13. FRIDAY
    DEC. 15
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 6:00 p.m. Newnan at East Coweta 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heard County 6:30 p.m. Northgate at Banneker TBA Heritage School at Kreul Classic JV Basketball 4:00 p.m. Trinity Christian at Heard County (girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Newnan boys at East Coweta 5:00 p.m. Northgate at Banneker (girls first, boys to follow) JV Wrestling 5:00 p.m. Newnan Quad Match
  14. SATURDAY
    DEC. 16
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 2:00 p.m. John Milledge at Trinity Christian 3:00 p.m. Northgate at BEST Academy TBA Heritage School at Kreul Classic High School Swimming 11:00 a.m. East Coweta, Northgate at Clarke-Oconee Invitational, UGA Natatorium High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Coal Mountain Invitational 9:00 a.m. Newnan at Tara Classic Invitational (JV also) JV Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 11:00 a.m. John Milledge at Trinity Christian
  15. MONDAY
    DEC. 18
    High School Basketball TBA Trinity Christian at Woodward Academy Tournament TBA Heritage School at Kreul Classic JV Basketball 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Starr’s Mill (Girls first, boys to follow) Ninth Grade Basketball 4:30 p.m. Newnan at Starr’s Mill
  16. TUESDAY
    DEC. 19
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow unless noted) 11:00 a.m. East Coweta girls at Heard County 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Callaway 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Hughes TBA Heritage School at Kreul Classic TBA Trinity Christian at Woodward Academy Tournament High School Wrestling 5:30 p.m. Coweta County Championships at Northgate High JV Basketball 4:30 p.m. Newnan girls at Callaway
  17. WEDNESDAY
    DEC. 20
    High School Basketball TBA Heritage School at Kreul Classic
  18. THURSDAY
    DEC. 21
    High School Wrestling 9:00 a.m. Newnan at Callaway Duals JV Wrestling TBA Northgate at Hardaway Tournament
  19. FRIDAY
    DEC. 22
    High School Basketball (Girls first, boys to follow) 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Walnut Grove High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Buford Takedown Invitational
  20. SATURDAY
    DEC. 23
    High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Buford Takedown Invitational JV Wrestling TBA East Coweta at JV South Metro, Ola
  21. WEDNESDAY
    DEC. 27
    High School Basketball TBA Heritage School at Tournament of Champions, Wheeler Newnan Holiday Classic 6:00 p.m. Hiram girls vs. Newnan 7:30 p.m. Lovejoy boys vs. Newnan
  22. THURSDAY
    DEC. 28
    High School Basketball TBA East Coweta boys at Northwest Florida Shootout TBA Heritage School at Tournament of Champions, Wheeler, Newnan Holiday Classic 6:00 p.m. Redan boys vs. Newnan 7:30 p.m. Grayson girls vs. Newnan High School Wrestling 9:00 a.m. Newnan at Jacket Invitational, Rockmart
  23. FRIDAY
    DEC. 29
    High School Basketball TBA East Coweta boys at Northwest Florida Shootout TBA Heritage School at Tournament of Champions, Wheeler, Newnan Holiday Classic 6:00 p.m. Auburn, Ala. girls vs. Newnan High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Gladiator Duals, Clarke Central TBA Northgate at Gary Silva Invitational, LaGrange
  24. SATURDAY
    DEC. 30
    High School Basketball TBA East Coweta boys at Northwest Florida Shootout TBA Heritage School at Tournament of Champions, Wheeler High School Wrestling TBA East Coweta at Gladiator Duals, Clarke Central TBA Northgate at Gary Silva Invitational, LaGrange