You can edit text on your website by double clicking on a text box on your website. Alternatively, when you select a text box a settings menu will appear. Selecting 'Edit Text' from this menu will also allow you to edit the text within this text box. Remember to keep your wording friendly, approachable and easy to understand as if you were talking to your customer
DAILY SPORTS SCHEDULE

OCTOBER 2018

The following daily listings are compiled from Coweta County athletic websites and online sources as a resource to our readers. They are not always official. Always try to double-check times with schools and/or coaches.
To add your schedule to this list, or report errors in listings, email [email protected]e.com
  1. Monday
    October 1
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Central Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Central Christian
  2. Tuesday
    October 2
    High School Softball TBA Region 2-7A Tournament at No. 1 seed TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball TBA Westlake at East Coweta (Senior Night) TBA Central Christian at Harvester Christian’ 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian, Our Lady of Mercy at Fayette County JV Volleyball TBA Westlake at East Coweta Middle School Football CCMSAL Playoffs - First Round 5:00 p.m. No. 5 vs. No. 4 5:00 p.m. No. 6 vs. No. 3
  3. Wednesday
    October 3
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. CCMSAL Playoffs, First Round at Arnall
  4. Thursday
    October 4
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Columbus at Newnan 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian, Meadowcreek at Providence Christian TBA East Coweta at Starr’s Mill JV Football 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Northgate 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Villa Rica JV Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Columbus at Newnan Ninth Grade Football 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Newnan 6:00 p.m. Villa Rica at East Coweta Ninth Grade Volleyball TBA East Coweta at Starr’s Mill Middle School Softball 4:30 p.m. Creekside Christian at Trinity Christian ‘B’ 5:30 p.m. Central Christian at Harvester Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. CCMSAL Semifinals at Arnall
  5. Friday
    October 5
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. New Manchester at Northgate (Youth Night) 7:30 p.m. Newnan at Wheeler 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Westlake 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Landmark Christian
  6. Saturday
    October 6
    High School Cross Country 9:15 a.m. East Coweta, Newnan, Northgate, Trinity Christian at Asics Invitational, Fox Hall Club High School Volleyball 9:00 a.m. East Coweta vs. Mt. Vernon - St. Pius Tournament 10:15 a.m. East Coweta vs. West Forsyth - St. Pius Tournament 11:30 a.m. East Coweta vs. Whitewater - St. Pius Tournament TBA Trinity Christian at Freedom Classic Tournament, Loganville Christian Middle School Cross Country TBA Trinity Christian at Crosspointe Christian Invitational Middle School Football 11:00 a.m. Creekside Christian at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  7. Monday
    October 8
  8. Tuesday
    October 9
    High School Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Campbell (JV also) TBA Area 2-A Tournament, First Round at ELCA
  9. Wednesday
    October 10
    Middle School Football CCMSAL Semifinals 5:00 p.m. No. 6/3 winner vs. No. 2 5:00 p.m. No. 4/5 winner vs. No. 1
  10. Thursday
    October 11
    High School Volleyball TBA Area 2-A Tournament at Our Lady of Mercy JV Football 6:00 p.m. Holy Ground at Central Christian Middle School Football TBA GICAA Playoffs, First Round (7/8 grade) Middle School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. CCMSAL Championship at Arnall
  11. Friday
    October 12
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Wheeler at East Coweta (Homecoming) 7:30 p.m. Campbell at Newnan (Homecoming) 7:30 p.m. Tift Area at Heritage School 7:30 p.m. Creekside Christian at Central Christian
  12. Saturday
    October 13
    High School Cross Country 8:30 a.m. Coweta Cup Championships at East Coweta/Lee Middle (Site TBD) High School Volleyball TBA Area 2-7A Tournament Middle School Cross Country TBA Trinity Christian at GICAA Championship, Heritage Christian, Fayetteville
  13. Monday
    October 15
  14. Tuesday
    October 16
    Middle School Football CCMSAL Championship 6:00 p.m. Host at highest seed’s high school of choice
  15. Wednesday
    October 17
  16. Thursday
    October 18
    JV Football 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate Ninth Grade Football 6:00 p.m. Northgate at East Coweta Middle School Football 6:00 p.m. Lafayette Christian at Central Christian TBA GICAA Championship (7/8 grade)
  17. Friday
    October 19
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Tri-Cities at Northgate (Senior Night) 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Pebblebrook 7:30 p.m. Newnan at Westlake 7:30 p.m. Holy Innocents at Trinity Christian 7:30 p.m. Cherokee Christian at Central Christian (Homecoming)
  18. Saturday
    October 20
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, First Round Middle School Football 11:00 a.m. Holy Spirit at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  19. Monday
    October 22
  20. Tuesday
    October 23
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, Second Round
  21. Wednesday
    October 24
    High School Cross Country 4:30 p.m. Area 2-7A Championships (JV at 3 p.m.), Allatoona Creek Park High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, Second Round
  22. Thursday
    October 25
    High School Cross Country 2:00 p.m. Northgate at Area 5-6A Championships, Clinton Preserve TBA Trinity Christian at Area 3-A Private Championship High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus Middle School Football TBA GICAA State Quarterfinals
  23. Friday
    October 26
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Pebblebrook at Newnan (Pink Out) 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Campbell 7:30 p.m. Northgate at Hughes 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Our Lady of Mercy 7:30 p.m. Heritage School at Notre Dame 7:30 p.m. Central Christian at Holy Ground High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus
  24. Saturday
    October 27
    High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus High School Volleyball GHSA Elite 8 Middle School Football 10:00 a.m. Trinity Christian at Community Christian
  25. Monday
    October 29
  26. Tuesday
    October 30
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Semifinals
  27. Wednesday
    October 31